Ad Ed Id Od Ud....... AD!!

Sunday, October 28, 2012

The Coffee and Spice Company @ 1 Utama

After Aeon reopened at old wing, I always pass by this cozy coffee shop right at the entrance of Old Wing.
The place look, expensive LOL despite the nice ambience, I've never really wanted to dine there. Then there I was, jalan-jalan-ing after some shopping, then saw this big poster saying Tea Time Set for only RM5.90.
Okay aunty mode on edi LOL had a closer look and realize my eyes read correctly hehe...
So basically, I ordered a Set A, which consists of a Blueberry Tart, Durian Tart, Siew Mai and Earl Grey Tea. All these for RM5.90++ u tell me, "dai" or not?? The place has Free Wi-Fi too.  

Oh forgot to say what coffeeshop am I talking about
It's the Coffee and Spicy Company

Blueberry Cheesetart and Durian Tart
Cheese tart was nice, but the durian wan, homg, it's like it has a rock durian candy inside the tart...
Super hard, cant even bite through.   

 Earl Grey Tea
Always the favorite :D

Siew Mai
quite delicious, i think it's made of fish because it has a consistency of chewy fishballs. Delicious. 
actually there's other types of siew mai which u can choose from, got vegetarian one, mushroom one and etc 

Something extra that I ordered
CUCUR UDANG!!!! 
it costs RM4.50
I know, slightly expensive, but it taste good!
Crunchy and fragrant. Love the flavor of spring onions and shrimp.  

while waiting for my dad to fetch me and brother..... 
I didn't read freakonomics because I'm taking Glocal Econs
it's just a book that I found in my brother's room, seems interesting hehe...

KK i'll try to update with more food posts :D
hopefully can introduce more food from Sungai Long hehe




The Coffee & Spice Company
Lot G118-G119, 1 Utama Shopping Center,
1, Lebuh Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama,
Petaling Jaya, Selangor. 47800


A Good 3 Years to come....

yeap it's already week 2 of my Global Econs Degree in Utar
well, so far so good i must say
till now, I already have very cute and helpful classmates and also awesome and fun housemates
I'm really grateful
well I must say the life I have now, seems very different from before
people I meet, things to say, work to do...everything is just so...not-what-i-expected LOL
well of course I'm not complaining, I knew it's meant to be like that right? To learn new things and adapt to changes (or make others change, which is more like my style LOL) one way or the other, the process wont be easy I suppose, but yet I'm still excited for the things to come, the changes that will happen hehe
In simple words, must add oil lo...I'm sure that more input, gives more output hehehehe :D
I really miss my college though, I really miss how crazy I can be when I'm around my classmates, all those times where we can just sing in the class when the teacher is busy writing and also 38 and sakai around the college as if we're in our own world. I really did took things for granted I guess, now I really treasure all the moments I had with my collegemates...
Okay I shall be positive, maybe it takes a little bit of time to reach the optimum level LOL
anyways, here's some random photos that I have from the past 2 weeks...

From top-left :
A Photo of a tissue paper note from my roommate lol....i just find it really cute so i snapped a photo haha
Steamboat with my housemates!! Actually I'm also surprised by the fact that we actually gotten so close in just 2 weeks time. 
BBQ party hosted by the PMP Programme at Cypress Condo's Poolside weee
Clock at my hostel, look at the time, FYI it's in the morning, I took this photo after a long chat with my housemates hehe....yes i'm just surprised by how long our conversation was. 
again, Photos from BBQ party, had a great time and met a lot of new friends, FUN.

One of the best parts in the last two weeks
Pasar Malam!!
Went to Sungai Long's with the classmates
and also Taman Connaught's Long Long Pasar Malam with KaiThorng, Jinwen and Kaixin.
Must say thanks to Kaixin for driving and also safely sent us home LOL
Food Hunting at Connaught
well there were suppose to be more photos but I was just too busy eating and didn't bothered to take all photos hehe
Had lots of fun that night hehe... 

LOL meet my first classmate in UTAR aka Stinky-Tofu-Fan
i'm grateful to have her, thanks for always walking with me to uni and have lunch together
I hope we'll get closer soon :D fast fast unleash your 38-ness larrrrr :P

so far, the girls in my class are really awesome people, so cheerful, funny and helpful.
I hope we can do more things together next time, not just studying, but maybe hang out at some other places :D

my roommate and housemate : awesomely-awesome haha
until now i still cant believe how easy we got along
my roommate is a very cheerful and funny girl, in fact very talented as well, I'm always impressed by what she does..
My housemates, glad that they are all Econs student, all so helpful and friendly
honestly you guys made my dream come true, the dream of having housemates that I can talk, chat, ask, and laugh with...thanks for being so friendly, I hope I didn't give any trouble to you guys, and If i did, thanks for understanding and forgiving my mistakes :D


OKOK, midterm on tuesday omg...
please i dun wanna fail maths, I WILL CRY, no joke :(
die la, i feel very giasu now LOL
maybe bcoz all the midterms will be part of the final score sigh
another thing that i needa get use to...
have to change my study pattern edi :( 
unlike a-levels, the trials-get-F-oso-never-mind exam :P

Monday, October 15, 2012

First day

I think I wanna pull back what I've said before, about not being able to blog as much....
turns out that I'm really bored in the hostel. Got nothing to do so I decided to share some photos here....
Random ones hehe
anyways it's first day of degree....had 3 classes today(suppose to be 4), from 8 to 6 phewwwww
well the classes were okay, marketing was fun...but i guess I was abit too tired so I couldn't really concentrate. 

anyways met my roommate yesterday. Her name is Candy, i know, sweet right lol. Turns out that she's also a very cheerful and outgoing girl, hope we'll know more about each other soon hehe. Yesterday was my first night in Sungai Long, spent the night at mamak with some new friends lol, i know, one of the must-do when u r in University hehe...
Met my coursemates today, everyone looked lovely hehe, my class is quite small, but i guess it's better right?? anyways can't wait to know more about them weee...

kk here's some random photos larr...

 Yeap, I set up this wardrobe all by myself hehe
i guess I was just too bored and didn't bothered to ask for other people's help, I shall just waste my time by doing this hehehe...
yay my skechers!! super light weight i tell u!! really love it.  

shopping at daiso, despite being RM5 for ever item, I still spend quite a lot lol...
the things they sell are just amazing :D 

 credits to the brother. His photo when he was using my phone in Australia. Pretty weih...
The gifts from the brother...kangarooooo n kooooalaaaa
cute daoooo!!
haizzz wednesday got muet speaking test, hope that I wont screw up larr...
kk need to sleep edi bb

Sunday, October 14, 2012

kay, lectures starts tomorrow...
right now, I'm still at home, waiting for dinner...
can't wait for lectures to start tomorrow! and for some reason I don't feel nervous, or scared, or sad because i'm leaving home, is that weird?? well probably because I still get to go home on weekends, so it's not that frightening after all, or maybe I should be nervous lol. I just hope i can get use to things easily. shudn't be a problem right?? dunno lerrr, no tv, no unifi, no newspaper...have to do everything by myself...hmmm....kay time to grow up and be a real adult hehe...

went to see my room today, quite nice, I like it...will be sharing room with a girl, but still haven't meet her yet, can't wait hehe....hope she's nice haha...

k la, gtg edi....probably wont blog frequently edi....will try to update whenever i can...
Uni Life, Here I Come

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Bonne Grey, Menera Hap Seng KL

Okay okay i needa talk about food now so that this blog can remain somehow as my foodblog weeee
so, here's some photos that I'd taken when I had lunch at Bonne Grey @ Menara Hap Seng
well I dined ALONE because I didn't realize the groupon was going to expire, so I didn't have time to find a lunch date. I bought the groupon because I thought I can use it when I'm hungry after Korean Language class at KTO. But somehow I kept forgetting to print the coupon out, stupid me. Then after so much procrastination...the coupon was going to expire in 2 days time. I went straight to the restaurant without reservation. The waitress there was kinda "behsong" that I didn't make reservation, well I know it's my fault so I didn't want to argue and went on taking a seat because I was way too hungry(after taking IELTS) and I didn't mind to pay. Then the manager saved my day weeee, he made exception for me. Reason? "Because you are alone." damn it, made me sound so kesian lol...
but honestly I don't see the reason to why they wouldn't let me use the coupon lorrr, the restaurant was unoccupied! seriously, it was lunch hour but nobody was there except a Malay couple. but the waitress said they are fully booked summore, like seriously? 

Anyways the waitress who "behsong" me turned out to be very sweet and polite afterall. The other waiters were nice too. One of them even came forward to suggest me to change my main course to Sandwich and Fries because he heard me saying that I'm hungry lol. The environment was great too, I really don't understand why the place was so empty. 

okay, so, the groupon consist of A salad, a main course, a dessert and a drink. Pretty standard, but quite worth it for RM16.00 nett

The Garden Salad
with sweet cherry tomatoes and crunchy greens and carrots, topped with Thousand Island sauce. 

The main - Smoked Salmon sandwich
at first when the waiter suggested Sandwich, i though isn't sandwich even smaller in serving?
well i didn't know fries are included. Super filling.
The salmon was nice, with all the tomatoes inside. But the bread was...super hard. 
used a lot of strength to slice it and also chew it. Really suggest them to use another kind of bread. 
The fries were delicious, crispy with strong flavor of black pepper. Yum!

Peach Tea

The dessert! Belgian Waffle with Vanilla Ice Cream and Chocolate Drizzle
my gosh this is so so nice!!!!
The warm waffle was like crunchy and soft the the same time, I really like the texture. Pair it up with the ice cream and choco sauce, it's just hot and cold, sweet and tasty but not too much. Really love this one.

So yea I stepped out with a super loaded stomach. RM16.00 was worth it afterall. 
anyways the restaurant serves a range of desserts and coffee as well. 
Find out more from there FB page : http://www.facebook.com/BonneGrey

Bonne Grey
Lot G-11 Ground Floor
Menara Hapseng
Jalan P Ramlee 50200
Kuala Lumpur

Tuesday, October 09, 2012

Update - The Change

well i know i didn't post any articles lately, a lot of things happened in the last few weeks
well lots of thoughts to be exact, my brain didn't stop working, I just had a lot in mind. In fact I emo quite a lot, surprisingly haha. Actually I have a few emo posts but I kept them as drafts la since i don't really like to post too emo stuffs in my blog. And you know la, when I start emo-ing, i can write a lot of non-sense wan haha

anyways, after edexcel results came out, I was trying my best to look for universities, to be precise, look for scholarships for me to study Pharmacy. I really searched the internet, called the JPA and universities. Whenever I see a link that says Scholarship for Undergraduate my eyes will light up but turned dim in the next second whenever I see the word (Pharmacy or Medicine Degree are not applicable) Then most of the scholarships are given to Engineering students, Accounting and Business students and some other super rare courses. Some don't state the field, but they only sponsor to a maximum amount, which is not even half the tuition fees for Pharmacy.

Some friends and relatives asked me to apply for this scholarship, that scholarship. but really, not that I don't want to apply, but they just don't sponsor for Pharmacy students!!! Honestly I was kinda stressed out. Everyone thinks that my parents are some rich people, but the truth is they are not okay! I don't blame my parents for that. I know what my family's financial situation is. And let me tell you, the reason I worked so hard is to make sure they don't have to spend a single cent on tuition fees. yes, not a single cent. that's my aim. I haven't really gave up....thinking that God will help me somehow.

At the mean time I felt sorry for my parents, there's always moments where I really hated myself. Why on earth did I chose A-Levels? If I went for STPM things might have been easier. The fees are definitely cheaper right. Sometimes my mom will blame herself that she should have persuaded me to take STPM. I felt really bad, I was too naive back then, thinking that as long as I have good results I can go anywhere I want. But reality is just cruel. Sorry daddy and mommy....

Then there was a day where I went back to college and met my lecturer. She asked me what I want to study, well it's not the first time she asked that question, and my answer never changed, I told her, I want to study Pharmacy. So she gave me some advice and opinion, and asked me to think carefully again, and yes, it's not the first time she said that either. But this time, I really went home and think deeply again, and this time I discussed with my parents. So at that day, I thought about why did I want to study Pharmacy, and the only answer in my head was "I want a stable life, stable salary, stable work." But I knew the reason behind that answer. I had too much fear. After seeing how my parents always have to worry about money, I guess I really didn't dare to have a challenging job. Then i started to picture myself, staying at a pharmacy counter everyday, giving out the same flu pills, and cough syrup. I kinda cringed at the thought. "maybe I really don't wanna live that way."

At the very same day, my parents told me about Economics. I swear I never ever thought of economics before! But somehow, after my parents explained to me about that field, I was really interested. It's like there was a voice telling me that this is the right thing to do. I started to look into some websites, read some articles, and also course structure. I thought about what I used to say, I said I want a job that can help people. So I thought maybe that's something I'll never get to do, then my dad was there, he told me, "If you really excel in economics, you can be the country's doctor, u save the country", n i swear he said it with a hopeful tone lol. But for some reason, I was motivated, the thought of improving this already beautiful country, help it to develop, make good use of the resources, people will be living in good environment, being able to buy things they want. I wont be just helping people from the neighbourhood, but possibly the whole nation. Okay la, I'm dreaming too much haha....but I believe it is not impossible though. So it didn't took me long to make my decision. Yes, I decided to study economics.

Well of course I'm abit scared now, since I've never touched economic books at all. All I did was read through some pages of The Edge. well some of my friends are surprised and asked why did I chose something so different. Honestly, I don't find it very different lorrr, it's still science! It's SOCIAL SCIENCE! the knowledge behind it is quite interesting and basically u need to be a lot of things at once, the historian, the mathematician, the investigator, the analyzer, the planner, the doctor and lots more. but of course I'll need to learn a lot of new terms and there will be a whole lot of theories and principles waiting for me haha...very ganjiong and scared now actually....

Anyways I found out UTAR actually have a degree in Global Economics. and the best part is, I don't have to pay the tuition fees yay! mission accomplished hehe...My parents and family members do support my decision, n I just met my lecturer and she's happy with my decision too. Yay! I'm so happy and positive now.
well of course I'm still sad for the fact that I never get to learn the knowledge behind drugs and healthcare, but I'll find a way to learn about it some day!! Learning is never too late right. For now I just want to fulfill my obligations as a young adult, as a daughter, in the happiest way I can.

Oh no I think this post got abit emo, bear with me la :D

anyways just wanna share what my teacher said, about choosing a course. She said that we shouldn't just choose the course simply because we are interested with the knowledge. We have to picture where and what are we going to do with the knowledge and is it exactly the kind of life that we want. Like in my case, I was interested in Pharmacy, but that doesn't mean I'm suitable to live a life as a Pharmacist, everyday same time, same place, same routine, same medicine. You might say you don't necessary have to be a pharmacist, you can still work as admin executives or maybe own a pharmacy. Then why should you take such difficult course when u end up not using it. well it's not her exact words larrr, but I'm sure that's what she wanted to tell me. Her words really made me think deeply again, I'm really grateful that I have a teacher like her.

kk hopefully uni is gonna be fun....

Love Nuffnang

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails