Ad Ed Id Od Ud....... AD!!

Saturday, June 30, 2012

Food Journal (May & June), Part 1 - Korean Food

weee.....so long never blog about food edi...(Thanks to A-Level exams)
Just realize my phone has so many photos of food I ate in the past 2 months
and most of them, are GOOD! It would be wrong to just delete them, so yeapz, gonna share it here.
For the 1st Post, I'll share some Korean Food that I tried recently...

I'm a big fan of Korean Food, seriously!!
1. Seoul Palace @ 19 USJ City Mall
It's been a while since the last time my family had Korean Dinner. and you know la, Korean food is not exactly cheap...Then I saw this deal on Groupon.my *eyeslightup* Asked my mom immediately and she said "buy la". At first we were quite worried larrr, so many things for RM88 only, "Maybe it taste bad?" But the food totally proved us wrong, we LOVED it! My parents prefer this one more than Daorae.

Anyways, the deal consists of
2 sets of BBQ : We ordered a Samgyeopsal (Pork Belly) and Chicken
One Dolsot Bibimbap
One Samgae-tang
One Kimchi Jigae
Side Dishes

We ordered extra: (coz daddy was in good mood haha)
One Pa-Jeon

Yummy side dishes, all refillable :D
beansprouts and the salad (white) were good!

Pa-Jeon aka Seafood Pancake
Love the texture! Plus the taste of squid and spring onion with the fragrant scent of eggs, yummy.  

Bibimbap! (Mixed Rice)
I like how they topped it with raw egg.
My brother was abit worried that it will be raw, then we did an experiment.
We pushed the egg to the side of the bowl, an it becomes cooked, almost immediately.so we had to mix it fast so that the rice is coated with the egg :D 
anyways, I like this one too! At first I thought the hot sauce will be too spicy, but it was just nice! Didn't make me sweat or anything...the veggies were crunchy. Full of flavor. Love it



 So sorry I didn't take any photos of the BBQ, it was so nice that everything was gone in couple of minutes.
serious, no joke...
anyways, both pork and chicken were nicely grilled.
tender and juicy. but chicken has more flavor compared to the samgyeopsal(without any marinating)
the sauce were good too.


Samgae-tang! Ginseng Chicken Soup
hmm, this one is okay, very strong chicken soup taste, pretty good, the rice inside was also very good, but personally not a big fan of this... 

sorry LQ photo
Kimchi Soup
this one is a bit too spicy, but i guess it's meant to be that way
spicy but still have a tinge of sweetness of the veggies
not bad

Green Tea

In conclusion, I love the bibimbap, BBQ and the Pa-Jeon...
Normally, this would have cost around 150 bucks...
Thanks to the groupon, i get to eat something nice at a much cheaper price!!
Hope the groupon will be back soon!! Actually even it's 150 bucks, it's still pretty worth it.
Go try!!

Seoul Palace @ USJ City Mall
1st Floor, Lot F31, 
The 19 USJ City Mall, 
Jalan Kewajipan, USJ 19, 
47620 Subang Jaya, Selangor.
Phone: 03-8025 9805



 Next,
2. Kimchi Mom @ Lowyat
This is where you get cheap and yummy korean food...yay!!
I was with Sheauwen @ Lowyat to buy phone cases and then we found this korean retaurant at one corner of Lowyat. The price was okay, so we decided to give it a try. and yea, we became regular customers after that hehe...

 Rabokki! Ramen + Dokbokki(Spicy Rice Cakes) RM12.90
This is my fave dish! The sauce is moderately spicy. The rice cake is soft yet chewy! and the noodles, super nice, not too soft, perfect with the hot sauce! There's vege and an egg as well. This dish makes you really full, totally worth it.

Dolsot Bibimbap - RM13.90
Also not bad, again, the sauce is not too spicy, and yes I think nothing can go wrong when you mixed all the yummy crunchy vege with rice...so yea, it's yummy! well I would love it if they serve raw egg hehe :D

  
Cheese Dokbokki - RM14.90
Ordered by Sheau Wen
This is seriously good! The super strong cheese scent and the sweet sauce was a perfect combination. Such a good twist!! The cheese scent is not too-over, it's just nice...love it!


Ramen (RM9.00) 
ordered by Sheauwen after her Cheese Dokbokki lol
erm, i think they use chicken stock plus kimchi to make the soup
so yea have a very strong chicken soup scent and sweetness plus kimchi's sourness...lots of veggie!!

hehe....Sweet Fermented Rice Drink - RM 3.50
It's like barley, but a much sweeter and heavier version
I ordered two cans of it lol

Anyways, in average, the food are all good, I tried their Kimchi soup and Kimbap (sushi roll) yesterday(thanks to sheauwen and daniel) before going to Redbox Lowyat with My friends. Both were good as well.
The price is considered really cheap and it taste good!! Really worth it!
by the way, they serve 2-3 side dishes as well. The salty anchovies are nice!! 

Kimchi Mom @ Lowyat Plaza
LG-023A, Lowyat Plaza
No. 7 Jalan Bintang, Off Jalan Bukit Bintang,
Bukit Bintang Central,
55100 Kuala Lumpur.


Next one, 
3. Ko Hyang @ 1 Utama
okay, after eating Kimchi Mom's Dokbokki, I was craving for more and my cousin was eager to try it as well. Then we saw this Ko Hyang in 1u, and ordered one Dokbokki to share. Sadly, it's nothing compared to Kimchi Mom's

Dokbokki - RM14.90
It's the rice cakes and veggies only, without ramen, yet it cost more than Kimchi Mom's
personally, the sauce was way too spicy, even my super-good-in-spicy-food cousin thought that it was very spicy!!We were sweating mann...
and the rice cakes, I think they didn't cook long enough, it was too gummy. My cousin say it's like chewing gum! honestly, my jaw muscles were working hard to chew it.

But the service was good larrr, they gave to sets of side dishes and two seaweed soups eventhough we ordered one dish only. Yes, i cant imagine what's gonna happen if there's no soup lol, my tongue would have been on fire LOL. The side dishes were okay, love beansprouts. Soup was good too.

well, I guess if the Dokbokki is slightly softer it would be very very good despite the spiciness.
if you want to order, ask them to cook longer...
well, I would still love to try out other dishes from them...

Ko Hyang at 1 Utama
LG116, Lower Ground Floor, 1 Utama,
Lebuh Bandar Utama,
47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.



Ko Hyang OS : http://www.kohyang.com.my/

No comments:

Post a Comment

Love Nuffnang

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails